Foreign citizens

Invitation processing for studying

 

To receive the letter of invitation for studying in Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute» the applicant should fill in the application form for receiving the letter of invitation for visa processing (for the period of the entrance examinations and the submission), which should be sent by the fax +7 (8362) 63-56-40 or e-mail: pr@mosi.ru.

The letter of invitation is compiled for the period of the entrance examinations and the submission. Forwarding of scanned copy of the letter of invitation is made by e-mail. Forwarding of original is made by express mail at the request of the applicant.

 

Visa processing

 

After receiving the letter of invitation the applicant should appeal to the nearest Embassy of Russia to get student visa with reference to the host educational organization − Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute».

The foreign citizen enters the Russian Federation for studying in the educational institution by student visa. This visa is single entry and entitles the foreign citizen to cross the State Border of the Russian Federation once at the entrance to the Russian Federation and once at the exit of the Russian Federation.

Primary enrollment period within the territory of the Russian Federation cannot exceed 90 days.

The foreign citizen, having grounds for getting a visa, provides the following documents:

a) unexpired foreign (diplomatic, service, regular)  passport or another document of identification accepted by the Russian Federation;

b) filled-in visa application form, 3 photos 3*4;

c) medical document (certificate) of health;

d) certificate of the HIV-negative status of the applicant (HIV/AIDS test).

 

Documents required for arrival in Russia and admission to Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute»

 

  1. passport (valid at least 2 years);
  2. visa (for citizens of the countries with visa regime);
  3. migration card with a mark of border crossing.

According with the Order of Reception of citizens to the educational institutions of higher professional education, approved by the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation as of 28.12.2011 № 2895 when applying (in Russian) for admission to the university the foreign citizen submits the following documents:

 

  1. copy of the document of identification of the applicant or copy of the document of identification of foreign citizen in the Russian Federation under Article 10 of the Federal law as of July 25, 2002 №115-FZ «Concerning the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation»;
  2. original state document of education (or its duly certified copy) or original document of foreign state on the level of education and (or) qualification recognized in the Russian Federation at the level of the state document of education  (or its duly certified copy) and copy of the certificate of the recognition of the document in case provided for the legislation of the Russian Federation;
  3. notarized translation into Russian of the document of foreign state on the level of education and (or) qualification and its transcripts (if it is provided for the legislation of the State,  which issued a certificate of education;
  4. copies of the documents or another         evidence confirming the identity of the compatriot living abroad to the groups under the Article 17 of the Federal Law №99-FZ «Concerning the State Policy of the Russian Federation in respect of compatriots abroad»;
  5. 4 photos.

All translations into Russian should be made in the name specified in the entry visa.

The foreign citizen, applying to the bachelor`s degree program or the specialist`s degree program, provides the nationally recognized certificate of secondary (full) general education or secondary professional education or the document of the foreign state on the level of education and (or) qualification recognized in the Russian Federation at the level of the state document of secondary (full) general education or secondary professional education.

For master`s degree program the foreign citizens are accepted who have bachelor's degree or specialist`s degree with higher professional education or specialist`s degree or the document of foreign state on the level of education and (or) qualification recognized in the Russian Federation at the level of the state document of bachelor`s degree or specialist`s degree with higher professional education or specialist`s degree.

Enrollment of the foreign citizens in the higher educational institutions for bachelor`s degree programs and specialist`s degree programs is carried out upon the results of the entrance examinations for the educational subjects, the form of which is determined by the institute itself.

 

Residence registration, movement, extension of visa

 

All foreign citizens who have entered Russia on the invitations issued by Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute» must be registered in the Federal Migration Service of Russia for the Mari El Republic within seven working days. To do this you should come to Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute» within three working days after the entrance to the Russian Federation and within one day after the entrance to Yoshkar-Ola.

The foreign students must inform the responsible employee of Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute» about all movements on the territory of the Russian Federation (inform about date of departure/arrival, reason and  place of trip), in case if he/she plans to be outside Yoshkar-Ola more than three days.

Extension of visa is made by the Local Agency of the Federal Migration Service where the foreign citizen is registered at the place of residence by issuing multiple visa for the training period in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation in the field of education but no more than one year for each future visa.

Decision about extension of visa is made by the Federal Migration Service and its Local Agencies upon written statement of the foreign citizen and written application of the educational institution, on the invitation of which the foreign citizen resides on the territory of the Russian Federation.

To extend validity of visa and duration period the student should apply to the responsible employee of Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute» with written request no less than 20 days before the end of validity of visa or duration period.

Students, whose duration period cannot be extended, must leave the territory of the Russian Federation and re-enter. Further the registration and its extension at the place of stay is made upon new migration card.

Students from the countries with visa regime can extend visa and duration period without leaving the territory of the Russian Federation.

In accordance with the Paragraph 34 of the Regulation «Concerning the establishment of visa forms, order and conditions of its processing and issuing, extension of its validity, recovery in case of loss, as well as the order of cancellation of visa», approved by the Government of the Russian Federation as of June 9, 2003 № 335, the validity of regular student visa can be extended by the Local Agency of the Federal Migration Service of Russia where foreign citizen is registered at the place of residence upon issuing multiple visa for the validity period of training contract concluded according to the legislation of the Russian Federation in the field of education but no more than 1 year for each future visa.

Extension of validity of visa is allowed while retaining category, type, number of authorized entries and purpose of trip of the foreign citizen.

 

Expiration of visa, completion of training

 

Foreign citizen arrived to the Russian Federation in manner not requiring visa must leave the Russian Federation on the expiration of the period of sojourn.

In case of expulsion, gap year or completion of training foreign students must leave the Russian Federation within 14 days or register at a new place of residence.

At each departure from the territory of the Russian Federation foreign student must inform the responsible employee of Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute» about the exact day of departure and the expected date of return filling in the special form.

Striking off the register of the foreign citizen at the place of residence is carried out by the Migration registration body after receiving the information about the departure of the foreign citizen form the Russian Federation from the Border control body in the corresponding point of crossing the State border of the Russian Federation.

For the period from 30 June to 1 September all foreign citizens, who did not fill in the application for the residence in Yoshkar-Ola for the period of summer holidays, are automatically struck off the register.

Foreign students must provide in proper time the information about changes in their contact information, about applying for a temporary residence permit, receiving temporary residence permit and receiving the citizenship of the Russian Federation.

Single violation of the order is subject to expel foreign student from the institute.

 

Necessary to know

 

In accordance with the current legislation of the Russian Federation the foreign student must study at the same institution of higher education within all years of study (at the preparatory faculty and 1-6 year of study). If the student wants to transfer from one institute into another to continue the studies there, he/she must receive exit visa, leave the country and then enter again the Russian Federation on the invitation of another university.

 

Work of students

 

In accordance with the Paragraph 4 of the Article 13 of the Federal Law as of 25.07.2002 № 115-FZ «Concerning the legal status of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation» foreign students can work only with work permit. As an exception work in the university is allowed for the period of holidays as well as work in their free time as training and support stuff of the university.

 

Medical care

 

Medical care for foreign students studying at Russian universities is delivered in accordance with the Regulation of the Government of the Russian Federation № 546 as of September 1, 2005 «Concerning the establishment of the Rules of delivering of medical care for foreign citizens on the territory of the Russian Federation» in which is declared:

 

  1. Medical care for foreign citizens, temporarily staying (temporarily resident) or permanently residing in the Russian Federation, is delivered by health care organizations regardless of their legal structure.
  2. Emergency medical care for foreign citizens is delivered free and urgently.
  3. Emergency medical care for foreign citizens is delivered by health care institutions of state and municipal health care system as well as healthcare practitioners or persons obliged to provide first aid by the law or by the special rule, in case of conditions, which          constitute life-threatening situation or requiring urgent medical intervention (results of accidents, injuries, poisoning). After the release of these conditions foreign citizens may receive planned medical care.
  4. Planned medical care for foreign citizens is delivered for a fee.
  5. Planned medical care for foreign citizens is delivered in case of health problems, which pose no immediate threat to life, in accordance with the contract for the delivery of paid medical services or the voluntary agreement and (or) the compulsory health insurance.
  6. Planned medical care is delivered on the assumption of providing foreign citizens with necessary medical records (case record, data from clinical, radiological, laboratory and other studies), warranty policy of payment for the actual price of medical care and treatment in the proposed prepayment amount.
  7. After completion of the treatment of foreign citizens in their address or legal/physical persons representing the interests of foreign citizens in agreement with the specified citizens the case record indicating the duration of hospital stay as well as conducted medical services. The official language for the filling-up the medical records, sent from the Russian Federation to another state, is the Russian language.
  8. Invoice for the actual medical care is sent by the health care organization to the foreign citizens or legal/physical persons representing the interests of foreign citizens within 10 days after treatment termination.
  9. Disputes relating to the delivery of medical care or delayed payment of invoices for the medical services rendered are dealt in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation.
  10. If the other order of delivery of medical services is established by the international treaty of the Russian Federation, the rules of the international treaty are used.

Liability and responsibilities of foreign student

 

Foreign citizens are administrative and criminal liable for the offences committed on the territory of the Russian Federation in accordance with the Russian legislation.

In case if foreign citizen violates the stay regime in the Russian Federation including not leaves the territory of the Russian Federation after expiration of visa or not apply for its extension, in accordance with the legislation he/she can be subject to administrative liability up to exclusion from the Russian Federation and the subsequent closure of the entrance to the Russian Federation for five years.

In addition, students of Autonomous non-profit organization of higher professional education «Interregional Open Social Institute» have to fulfill the following requirements:

 

- to observe the Charter and the internal rules and regulations;

- to perform within the time limits set all types of tasks, specified by the curriculum and the educational programs;

- to attend all types of classes (lectures, seminars, laboratory works and etc.)

- to take good care of the property of the Institute.

 

Accreditation procedure

 

All holders of the diplomas, issued by the educational institutions of the foreign countries, should undergo the procedure of recognition and equivalence (nostrification) of international documents of education and academic degrees in the Russian Federation. After completing the procedure of nostrification applicant receives the certificate of nostrification, which must be submitted to the Admissions Office. The establishment of the equivalence of the diplomas of foreign countries is carried out independently at the request of the holder of the document.

All the detailed information on how to submit the documents for the procedure of nostrification as well as the list of the required documents necessary for the procedure of recognition of foreign countries of education You can find on the website obrnadzor.gov.ru.

 

Address: Moscow, 11-9 Ordzhonikidze St.,

2nd floor, Suit 13

FSBSI «Glaveskperttsentr»

 

Visiting hours: 
Monday – Thursday: 9:30−17:30

Friday: 9:30 −16:30
Break: 13:00 −14:00

 

Telephone for consultations: +7 (495) 649-80-72

Work pattern of consultant: Monday – Friday from 9:00 to 18:00

Outside these times, calls are taken by an answering machine.

 

E-mail:

You can send the documents electronically through the form on the Glaveskperttsentr site.

 

Department of recognition and validation of documents

+7 (495) 954-51-68

+7 (495) 954-53-02